Harding University

 

     

 

 
To Our Students and Parents:
With the current level of education costs, we have had a concern for the student who suffers a serious illness or accident and has to leave Harding University before the semester is completed. In many instances, it means not only the loss of time invested in studies but also the loss of the semester’s costs.

We are pleased to advise you of an insurance program, the Tuition Refund Plan (TRP), which will minimize the financial portion of the loss. This elective insurance plan provides coverage for tuition, room and board charges, and the activity and technology fee. Accordingly, the costs insured for the 2020/2021 academic year are $29,002 for students living on campus and $21,540 for those living off campus.

This Plan significantly extends and enhances the University’s published refund policy. You are assured a 75% refund throughout the semester even after the University’s own refund policy has expired. This is especially beneficial when you are forced to withdraw and then return for a later semester. The chart below illustrates how the Tuition Refund Plan complements our own refund schedule for tuition charges.

 
If the Withdrawal
Occurs During:
University
Refunds:
The TRP
Refunds:
Student
Receives:
During days 1-5100%0%100%
During days 6-1080%0%80%
During days 11-1560%15%75%
During days 16-2040%35%75%
During days 21-2520%55%75%
Balance of Semester0%75%75%

Participation in the Tuition Refund Plan is entirely optional. Should you decide to participate online, please submit the application and payment by Monday, August 24, 2020. Applications will not be accepted after this date.

In light of our enrollment policy, we enthusiastically endorse the Plan and invite you to consider carefully its benefits.

Sincerely yours,

John Noah
Director Business Office

For more information, please click coverage.
For cost and enrollment form click application.

Privacy Policy